LEGACYRUN

New York (NYK)

72 seasons of this franchise are in the game, from 1954-55 to 2025-26. Title seasons: 1969-70, 1972-73 and 2025-26.

Best team-seasons

  1. 11969-7060-22Champion
    Walt Frazier, Dick Barnett, Bill Bradley, Dave DeBusschere, Willis Reed
  2. 21992-9360-22
    John Starks, Charles Smith, Anthony Mason, Charles Oakley, Patrick Ewing
  3. 31972-7357-25Champion
    Walt Frazier, Earl Monroe, Bill Bradley, Dave DeBusschere, Jerry Lucas
  4. 41993-9457-25
    Greg Anthony, John Starks, Charles Oakley, Anthony Mason, Patrick Ewing
  5. 51996-9757-25
    Chris Childs, Allan Houston, Larry Johnson, Charles Oakley, Patrick Ewing
  6. 61994-9555-27
    Derek Harper, John Starks, Charles Smith, Anthony Mason, Patrick Ewing
  7. 71968-6954-28
    Walt Frazier, Dick Barnett, Bill Bradley, Dave DeBusschere, Willis Reed
  8. 82012-1354-28
    Raymond Felton, J.R. Smith, Jason Kidd, Carmelo Anthony, Tyson Chandler
  9. 92025-2653-29Champion
    Jalen Brunson, Mikal Bridges, Josh Hart, OG Anunoby, Karl-Anthony Towns
  10. 101970-7152-30
    Walt Frazier, Dick Barnett, Bill Bradley, Dave DeBusschere, Willis Reed

Greatest player-seasons

#SeasonPlayerPosPointsReboundsAssists
11971-72Walt FrazierPG23.26.75.8
21969-70Willis ReedC21.713.92.0
31989-90Patrick EwingC28.610.92.2
42023-24Jalen BrunsonPG28.73.66.7
51958-59Kenny SearsPF21.09.31.9
62013-14Carmelo AnthonyPF27.48.13.1
71983-84Bernard KingSF26.35.12.1
81961-62Richie GuerinSG29.56.46.9
92020-21Julius RandlePF24.110.26.0
101979-80Michael Ray RichardsonSG15.36.610.1
112004-05Stephon MarburyPG21.73.08.1
122025-26OG AnunobyPF16.75.22.2

All-time New York (NYK) five

PosSeasonPlayer
PG1971-72Walt Frazier
SG2023-24Jalen Brunson
SF2013-14Carmelo Anthony
PF1969-70Willis Reed
C1989-90Patrick Ewing

New York (NYK) 2026-27 roster

As of Oct 21, 2026.

PlayerPosSeasonPointsReboundsAssists
Jalen BrunsonPG2025-2626.03.36.8
OG AnunobyPF2025-2616.75.22.2
Karl-Anthony TownsC2025-2620.111.93.0
Mikal BridgesSF2025-2614.43.83.7
Josh HartSF2025-2612.07.44.8
Miles McBrideSG2025-2612.02.42.6
Landry ShametSG2025-269.31.81.4
Andre DrummondC2025-26 with Philadelphia (PHI)6.48.41.3
Mohamed DiawaraSF2025-263.61.40.8
Jose AlvaradoPG2025-26 with New Orleans (NOP)7.92.83.1
Jordan ClarksonSG2025-268.61.81.3
James WisemanC2023-24 with Detroit (DET)7.15.30.9

Not in the game yet: Jaden Akins, Kevin McCullar Jr., Pacome Dadiet, Tyler Kolek, Tyler Nickel.

Every franchise

Play Legacy Run
How to PlayHow the Ratings WorkThe DatabaseTeam-SeasonsTeamsTrivia GameFAQAboutPrivacy

Legacy Run is a free fan-made basketball game. Not affiliated with the NBA. Stats from the Basketball-Reference-derived dataset by Sumitro Datta (CC BY-SA 4.0).